Official Results for the May 3, 2003 election are as follows:

Village of Morse – Proposition #1 (Sales Tax Re-dedication)

Summary:  Authority to rededicate the proceeds of an existing 1% sales and use tax authorized at an election held in the Village of Morse on May 16, 1967, so that the proceeds of said tax may be used for any lawful corporate purpose.

Yes

41 53.24%
No 36 46.76%

Village of Morse – Proposition #2 (Additional 1% Sales Tax)

Summary:  Authority to levy and collect an additional 1% sales and use tax with the avails or proceeds to be used for any lawful corporate purpose.

Yes

33 45.21%
No 40 54.79%

Official Results for the July 19, 2003 election are as follows:

Mosquito Control District #3 – 10 Year 1/4% Sales Tax

Summary:  One-fourth of one percent (1/4%) sales and use tax for a period of 10 years to be dedicated and used for the purpose of paying the cost of maintaining and operating a mosquito control program with mosquito control sales tax district #3, including the cost of acquiring land, buildings and equipment necessary in connection therewith, with the authority to fund the proceeds of the tax into bonds to pay the cost of capital improvements for such purposes.

Yes

2311 56.60%
No 1766 43.40%

Fire Protection Proposition for District No. 1

Summary:  10-year, 3 mils property tax continuation (heretofore levied for the purpose of paying debt service on the general obligation bonds, series 1988, of the district) for acquiring, constructing, improving, maintaining and/or operating fire protection facilities and equipment in and for the district, and paying the cost of obtaining water for fire protection purposes, said tax to be in addition to any other taxes now being levied by the district for such purposes.

Yes

97 82.90%
No 20 17.10%

Official Results for the October 4, 2003 election are as follows:

Governor (Statewide)

Alan Allgood

97 0.50%
Patrick Henry “Dat” Barthel 51 0.26%
Kathleen Blanco 6295 32.39%
Jack “Jay” Blossman, Jr. 87 0.45%
Quentin R. Brown, Jr. 18 0.09%
“Hunt” Downer 1187 6.11%
J.D. “Boudreaux” Estilette 35 0.18%
Randy Ewing 721 3.71%
Richard Ieyoub 3168 16.30%
“Bobby” Jindal 5859 30.15%
J.E. Jumonville, Jr. 29 0.15%
Patrick “Live Wire” Landry 20 0.10%
Claude “Buddy” Leach 1782 9.17%
Edward “Eddie” Mangin 22 0.11%
Richard McCoy 16 0.08%
Fred Robertson 6 0.03%
John M. “Doc” Simoneaux, Jr. 9 0.05%
“Mike” Stagg 33 0.17%

Lieutenant Governor (Statewide)

J.F. “Rick” Ankesheiln

228 1.23%
Kirt Bennett 874 4.72%
Clyde C. Holloway 4759 25.72%
“Mitch” Landrieu 9945 53.74%
Karl E. Schorr 175 0.95%
Melinda Schwegmann 2386 12.89%
“Silky” Sullivan 138 0.75%

Secretary of State (Statewide)

“Al” Donovan

5638 31.25%
Scott Lewis 752 4.17%
W. Fox McKeithen 11652 64.58%

Attorney General (Statewide)

Charles C. Foti, Jr.

10688 58.01%
Suzanne Haik Terrell 7735 41.99%

Commissioner of Ag and Forestry (Statewide)

“Don” Johnson 5996 33.88%

“Bob” Odom

11703 66.12%

Commissioner of Insurance (Statewide)

Jim R. Bell

306 1.72%
E. “No Fault” Fletcher 1191 6.68%
John Brent “T-T” Fontenot 1019 5.71%
William E. “Coach” Johnson 1247 6.99%
“Dan” Kyle 6173 34.61%
Robert Wooley 7898 44.29%

State Senator – District 26 (Multi-parish)

“Nick” Gautreaux

4869 52.95%
Fred Hoyt 4326 47.05%

State Representative – District 41 (Multi-parish)

Greg Fruge

3683 51.63
Mickey J. Guillory 3451 48.37

Sheriff

Dave Ledford

746 4.04%
Larry J. Meaux 1476 7.99%
Wayne A. Melancon 16241 87.97%

Assessor

Russel L. Benoit

13720 74.08%
Debra Grimmer 4801 25.92%

Police Juror – District #1

Joseph “Shoe-Shine” Johnson

501 24.53%
Alton “Al” Stevenson 1541 75.47%

Police Juror – District #2

A.J. “Fatty” Broussard

1275 53.48%
Catherine R. LaCombe 1109 46.52%

Police Juror – District #3

John W. Humble, Sr.

1137 52.32%
Robert L. Jardell 1036 47.68%

Police Juror – District #4

Cecelia S. Broussard

999 55.72%
Frank Menard 613 34.19%
Maurice “Moe” Menard 181 10.09%

Police Juror – District #5

Jimmie Joseph Pellerin

1443 63.26%
Bryan Stelly 838 36.74%

Police Juror – District #6

John Beard

492 21.39%
A.J. “Jay” Credeur 630 27.39%
“Al” Doucet 506 22.00%
Obie Hulin 127 5.52%
Toby L. Leger 545 23.70%

Police Juror – District #7

Laurent Bellard, Jr.

494 22.1%
Thomas “Cade” Benoit 943 42.2%
“Pat” Daigle 797 35.6%

Police Juror – District #8

Claude “Jimmy” Courville

739 34.60%
Ed Gary 622 29.12%
Felton “Tony” Moreau 775 36.28%

Town of Basile – District #3 Alderman (Multi-parish)

Jessica G. Denette

0 0.00%
Gregory Jenkins 2 100.00%

City of Eunice – 5 Mills for Police and Fire (Multi-parish)

Yes

55 51.89%
No 51 48.11%

Constitutional Amendment #1 – $35 Million Wetlands Fund

For

9570 59.71%
Against 6458 40.29%

Constitutional Amendment #2 – Coastal Restoration Fund

For

9891 62.31%
Against 5983 37.69%

Constitutional Amendment #3 – $35 Million Wetlands Fund

For

8123 54.79%
Against 6702 45.21%

Constitutional Amendment #4 – Authorization of BESE

For

9062 56.78%
Against 6897 43.22%

Constitutional Amendment #5 – LA Workers Comp. Board Appoinment

For

9027 56.94%
Against 6826 43.06%

Constitutional Amendment #6 – Change Timed Projects for Roads

For

8018 52.08%
Against 7379 47.92%

Constitutional Amendment #7 – Public Funds for Projects

For

6849 44.20%
Against 8648 55.80%

Constitutional Amendment #8 – Offshore Rig Tax Exemption

For

8462 53.94%
Against 7226 46.06%

Constitutional Amendment #9 – Lottery Funds for Education

For

10219 64.21%
Against 5697 36.79%

Constitutional Amendment #10 – Legislation Administation

For

6553 42.40%
Against 8902 57.60%

Constitutional Amendment #11 – Rev. for Budget Stabilization

For

8660 57.17%
Against 6487 42.83%

Constitutional Amendment #12 – Protection for Public Property

For

7337 47.52%
Against 8103 52.48%

Constitutional Amendment #13 – Local Government Revenue Dedication

For

6999 45.19%
Against 8489 54.81%

Constitutional Amendment #14 – Legislative Auditors Waiting Period

For

7529 49.49%
Against 7683 50.51%

Constitutional Amendment #15 – Judge Retirement Change

For

7958 50.03%
Against 7950 49.97%

Official Results for the November 15, 2003 election are as follows:

Governor (Statewide)

Kathleen Babineaux Blanco 10938 57.08%

“Bobby” Jindal

8226 42.92%

Commissioner of Insurance (Statewide)

“Dan” Kyle 7984 43.54%

Robert Wooley

10353 56.46%

Police Juror – District 6

A.J. “Jay” Credeur 1410 55.12%

Toby L. Leger

1148 44.88%

Police Juror – District 7

Thomas “Cade” Benoit 1663 62.12%

“Pat” Daigle

1014 37.88%

Police Juror – District 8

Claude “Jimmy” Courville 926 37.77%

Felton “Tony” Moreau

1526 62.23%

Village of Morse – 1% Sales and Use Tax

Summary: Authority to levy and collect and additional 1% sales and use tax with the avails or proceeds to be used for any lawful corporate purpose.
Yes 80 32.79%

No

164 67.21%

Town of Iota – Proposition to Revise the Dedication of an Existing 9 Mill Tax

Summary: To revise the dedication of a 10 year ad valorem tax of 9 Mills currently being levied and collected for the purpose of construction, maintenance, and replacement of bridges to authorize the payment of costs of construction, maintenance and replacement streets, roads, avenues, alleyways, and bridges (including drainage and equipment necessary therefor) in said Town?
Yes 275 75.34%

No

90 24.66%