Official Results for the January 16, 1999 election are as follows:

Crowley School Board District No. 2 – #1 Bond

Yes

577 12.47%
No 4050 87.53%

Crowley School Board District No. 2 – #2 Millage

Yes

590 12.70%
No 4054 87.30%

Fire Protection District 1 – Proposition #1 Bond

Yes

121 68.75%
No 55 31.25%

Fire Protection District 4 – Proposition #2, 8 Mills

Yes

122 70.52%
No 51 29.48%

Official Results for the May 1, 1999 election are as follows:

Acadia Parish Sales Tax Dist. to Re-Dedicate Landfill

Yes

611 5.48%
No 10531 94.52%

Official Results for the July 17, 1999 election are as follows:

Crowley 6th Ward Drainage District – 5 Mills

Yes

234 51.32%
No 222 48.68%

Fire Protection – District #3, Parcel Fee

Yes

209 71.33%
No 84 28.67%

Fire Protection – District #3, 5 Mills

Yes

147 51.04%
No 141 48.96%

Fire Protection – District #5, 4.80 Mills

Yes

237 94.42%
No 14 5.58%

Official Results for the October 23, 1999 election are as follows:

Governor (Statewide)

Belinda Alexandrenko

124 0.68%
Sid Baron 31 0.17%
Charles Bellone 49 0.27%
Uncle Berl Bush 89 0.49%
Mike Foster Jr. 13161 72.46%
Tom Greene 561 3.o9%
William J. Jefferson 3764 20.72%
Ronnie Glynn Johnson 26 0.14%
Albert Jones 26 0.14%
Bob McElroy 27 0.15%
Phil Preis 290 1.60%
Messiah DP Ward 15 0.08%

Lt. Governor (Statewide)

Kathleen Blanco

15388 89.07%
Kevin J. Duplantis 1028 5.95%
Cornel Martin 678 3.92%
Sadie Roberts-Joseph 182 1.05%

Treasurer (Statewide)

Ken Duncan

7992 48.74%
John Kennedy 8404 51.26%

Commissioner of Insurance (Statewide)

Allen Boudreaux

4590 27.48%
Jim Brown 8128 48.67%
Winston W. Riddick 3983 23.85%

Commissioner of Elections (Statewide)

Wray Anderson

452 2.77%
Ben Beychok 435 2.66%
Charles Brou 318 1.95%
Mary Chehardy 600 3.67%
Jim Crowley 1371 8.39%
Jerry Fowler 4378 26.80%
Louis “Woody” Jenkins 5553 34.00%
Robert K. Lansden 126 0.77%
Sam Melancon 637 3.90%
Gary Reynolds 124 0.76%
Suzanne H. Terrell 2339 14.32%

Bese Board – 7th District (Multi-parish)

Dale Bayard

8514 57.86%
Sandie MacKnight 6200 42.14%

State Senator – 26th Senatorial District (Multi-parish)

Laurie B. Hebert

4260 30.59%
Fred Hoyt 9666 69.41%

State Representative – 41st District (Multi-parish)

Glenn Bihm

2334 35.00%
Greg Fruge 4334 65.00%

Sheriff

Ken Goss

15181 87.03%
Dave Ledford 2263 12.97%

Assessor

Russel Benoit

12242 70.73%
Debra A. Grimmer 5067 29.27%

Police Juror – District 1

Omenita M. Gwinn

413 19.23%
Joseph Johnson 619 28.82%
Al Stevenson 1116 51.96%

Police Juror – District 2

A.J. “Fatty” Broussard

641 27.88%
Kristian Earles 518 22.53%
Catherine Lacombe 1140 49.59%

Police Juror – District 4

Cecelia Broussard

1373 64.98%
T-George Melancon 740 35.02%

Police Juror – District 5

Jimmie Pellerin

1282 55.02%
Tommy Petijean 1048 44.98%

Police Juror – District 6

John W. Beard

956 42.93%
Al Doucet 581 26.09%
Charles Labbe 690 30.98%

Police Juror – District 7

Andrew Bellard

633 26.64%
Pat Daigle 764 32.15%
Larry Meaux 110 4.63%
Wendell Middlebrooks 470 19.78%
Lester Savoy 399 16.79%

Constable – Justice of the Peace – Ward 3

Carl Higginbotham

688 26.97%
Ferdie Miller 1080 42.34%
Leander Richard 783 30.69%

Iota – Long Point Gravity District Proposition

Yes

599 74.88%
No 201 25.13%

Constitutional Amendment No. 1 – Changes to Legislative Session

For

5042 40.37%
Against 7448 59.63%

Constitutional Amendment No. 2 – Tobacco Settlement & Trust

For

8169 65.58%
Against 4287 34.42%

Constitutional Amendment No. 3 – Permits Biennial Budgets

For

4651 37.63%
Against 7708 62.37%

Constitutional Amendment No. 4 – Supplemental Pay for Police

For

6269 45.26%
Against 7583 54.74%

Constitutional Amendment No. 5 – Donate Surplus Prop. Law Enforcement

For

7158 53.89%
Against 6124 46.11%

Constitutional Amendment No. 6 – Donate Asphalt State to Parish

For

8538 62.67%
Against 5086 37.33%

Constitutional Amendment No. 7 – Prohibit & Reduce Fund Institution

For

6319 46.52%
Against 7294 53.58%

Constitutional Amendment No. 8 – Limit Automatic Pardons

For

7827 57.16%
Against 5867 42.84%

Constitutional Amendment No. 9 – Repeal WDS Rapides School Board

For

6040 45.46%
Against 7247 54.54%

Constitutional Amendment No. 10 – Tax Exemption Orleans Property

For

5907 44.33%
Against 7418 55.67%

Official Results for the November 20, 1999 election are as follows:

Commissioner of Insurance (Statewide)

Allen Boudreaux

3339 43.31%
Jim Brown 4370 56.69%

Commissioner of Elections (Statewide)

Louis “Woody” Jenkins

3792 49.57%
Suzanne H. Terrell 3858 50.43%

Police Juror – District 2

A.J. “Fatty” Broussard

532 35.61%
Catherine Lacombe 962 64.39%

Police Juror – District 6

John E. Bearb

1049 64.28%
Charles A. Labbe 583 35.72%

Police Juror – District 7

Andrew Bellard

651 48.33%
Pat Daigle 696 51.67%

Constable – Justice of the Peace – Ward 3

Ferdie C. Miller

980 55.71%
Leander Richard 779 44.29%

Bayou Mallet GDD 5.04 Mills – 10 Years

Yes

219 72.76%
No 82 27.24%

Constitutional Amendment No. 1 – Limits Gubernatorial Pardons

For

4213 62.08%
Against 2573 37.92%

Constitutional Amendment No. 2 – Investment of Certain Funds in Stock

For

3377 51.03%
Against 3241 48.97%

Constitutional Amendment No. 3 – Create Zachary School Board

For

3478 53.54%
Against 3018 46.46%

Constitutional Amendment No. 4 – Limits Methods to Disolve LWCC

For

4928 70.02%
Against 2110 29.98%

Constitutional Amendment No. 5 – Permits LWCC to Par-Guaranty Fund

For

4634 68.02%
Against 2179 31.98%

Constitutional Amendment No. 6 – Exempts 70+ Years of Age from Jury Services

For

4697 69.07%
Against 2103 30.93%