Official Results for the January 21, 1995 election are as follows:

Proposition #1 Tax Renewal

Yes 334 79.52%
No 86 20.48%

Proposition #2 Tax Renewal

Yes 328 78.28%
No 91 21.72%

Proposition #3 Bond for Water

Yes 182 43.75%
No 234 56.25%

Proposition #4 Bond for Sewer

Yes 308 74.04%
No 108 25.96%

Official Results for the July 15, 1995 election are as follows:

Malcolm Brasseaux – Recall

Yes 157 54.14%
No 133 45.86%

Official Results for the October 21, 1995 election are as follows:

Governor (Statewide)

Robert Adley 333 1.57%
Gene H. Alexander 30 0.14%
“B” Alexandrenko 27 0.13%
Lonnie Creech 18 0.09%
Cleo Fields 2965 14.01%
Mike Foster 8145 38.47%
Ronnie Glynn Johnson 21 0.10%
Cary Kimbrell 10 0.05%
Mary L. Landrieu 3574 16.88%
Jim Nichols 14 0.07%
Phil Preis 2786 13.16%
Buddy Roemer 2433 11.49%
Melinda Schewegmann 782 3.69%
Anne Thompson 14 0.07%
Darryl Paul Ward 10 0.05%
Kenneth Woods 8 0.04%

Lt. Governor (Statewide)

Kathleen Blanco 7770 37.69%
Charles Blaylock 205 0.99%
Jay Chevalier 82 0.40%
Skip Galan 27 0.13%
Eric “E” Guirard 113 0.55%
Chris John 10228 49.62%
Suzanne Krieger 667 3.24%
Chip Leahman 41 0.20%
Greg Marcantel 1326 6.43%
Robert Patrick 125 0.61%
Antoine Saacks Jr. 30 0.15%

Secretary of State (Statewide)

W. Fox McKeithen 9543 49.39%
Doug Schmidt 8406 43.50%
W.T. Winfield 1374 7.11%

Attorney General (Statewide)

Cary J. Deaton 1254 6.25%
Richard P. Ieyoub 16943 84.42%
Ed Tarpley 1537 7.66%
Arden Wells 336 1.67%

Treasurer (Statewide)

Mary Chehardy 3038 15.72%
Ken Duncan 9627 49.83%
Gayle Joseph 886 4.59%
Steve J. Theriot 5770 29.86%

Commissioner of Ag. & Forestry (Statewide)

Buster Fresnia 1117 5.62%
Don Johnson 3181 16.01%
Bob Odom 15571 78.37%

Commissioner of Insurance (Statewide)

Jim Brown 14676 73.60%
Eddie Fletcher 568 2.85%
Larry Jones 768 3.85%
Sally Nungesser 3929 19.70%

Commissioner of Elections (Statewide)

Wray Anderson 3634 18.75%
Jerry W. Fowler 15743 81.25%

Public Service Commissioner – District 4 (Multi-parish)

Joe McPherson 5869 29.67%
Dale Sittig 13909 70.33%

BESE Board – 7th District (Multi-parish)

John A. Bertrand 13490 72.43%
Romona H. Defries 5134 27.57%

State Senator – 23rd District (Multi-parish)

Sidney B. Flynn 1059 32.55%
Max Jordan 1916 58.90%
Charlie Olivier 278 8.55%

State Senator – 26th District (Multi-parish)

Armand Brinkhaus 3330 38.14%
Tommy Casanova III 5400 61.86%

State Representative – 41st District (Multi-parish)

Lenard E. Craig 652 8.83%
Karl R. Derouen Jr. 2277 30.82%
Tanny Devillier 946 12.81%
Gregory L. Fruge 3315 44.88%
Irving Semien Jr. 197 2.67%

State Representative – 42nd District (Multi-parish)

Isabella Delahoussaye 5148 44.15%
Gil Pinac 6512 55.85%

Tax Assessor

Russell Benoit 13733 70.41%
Donald George Meaux 5770 29.59%

Police Juror – District 1

Toby Eaglin 1164 49.72%
Joe “Shoe Shine” Johnson 1177 50.28%

Police Juror – District 2

Fatty Broussard 644 24.10%
Catherine R. Lacombe 1490 55.76%
Larry Regan 538 20.13%

Police Juror – District 3

Emerson P. Abshire 496 19.00%
Randall Fachan 229 8.77%
John W. Humble Sr. 985 37.73%
Danny L. Richard 901 34.51%

Police Juror – District 4

Chris Atkinson 585 24.17%
Leroy Breaux 793 32.77%
David Lee Broussard 1042 43.06%

Police Juror – District 5

Enola B. Kilchrist 947 39.38%
Curtis Pellerin 1458 60.62%

Police Juror – District 6

Randall R. Boutte 696 30.35%
Charles A. Labbe 756 32.97%
Emery “Blanc” Venable 841 36.68%

Police Juror – District 7

Glen Bihm 1731 66.07%
Irvin Boyer 343 13.09%
George H. Francois 546 20.84%

Police Juror – District 8

Jimmy Courville 1745 67.53%
Rex Fagan 255 9.87%
Ben Monic 584 22.60%

Alderman – Town of Iota

J.D. Leger 317 52.05%
J.D. Miller 292 47.95%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #1

For 10361 60.95%
Against 6638 39.05%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #2

For 11604 69.78%
Against 5025 30.22%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #3

For 9014 56.71%
Against 6881 43.29%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #4

For 5609 34.55%
Against 10627 65.45%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #5

For 9067 59.30%
Against 6224 40.70%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #6

For 10277 64.51%
Against 5653 35.49%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #7

For 10922 68.59%
Against 5001 31.41%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #8

For 6558 41.19%
Against 9376 58.81%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #9

For 9879 62.55%
Against 5915 37.45%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #10

For 9729 62.63%
Against 5804 37.37%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #11

For 9835 62.60%
Against 5875 37.40%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #12

For 9773 61.63%
Against 6084 38.37%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #13

For 9422 59.34%
Against 6456 40.66%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #14

For 9037 59.29%
Against 6205 40.71%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #15

For 10087 64.48%
Against 5557 35.52%

Official Results for the November 18, 1995 election are as follows:

Governor (Statewide)

Cleo Fields 6047 26.10%
Mike Foster 17120 73.90%

Lt. Governor (Statewide)

Kathleen Blanco 18964 83.79%
Suzanne Krieger 3668 16.21%

Treasurer (Statewide)

Ken Duncan 14607 66.92%
Steve J. Theriot 7221 33.08%

State Representative – 41st District (Multi-parish)

Karl R. Derouen Jr. 3523 45.09%
Gregory L. Fruge 4290 54.91%

Police Juror -District 3

John W. Humble Sr. 1358 52.23%
Danny L. Richard 1242 47.77%

Police Juror – District 4

Leroy Breaux 947 38.11%
David Lee Broussard 1538 61.89%

Police Juror – District 6

Charles A. Labbe 1451 55.57%
Emery Blanc Venable 1160 44.43%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment – Act 1322

For 7872 40.79%
Against 11429 59.21%

Iota Fire Protection – District 1

Yes 903 73.12%
No 332 26.88%

Iota Fire Protection – District 2

Yes 757 63.94%
No 427 36.06%

Acadia Parish Sales Tax Dist. Lease A

Yes 5027 23.27%
No 16580 76.73%